GENERAL EDUCATION at IU Bloomington

IU Bloomington

General Education Committee

The IUB GenEd Curriculum was created and is administered by the General Education Committee, which was established by the Bloomington Faculty Council. Documentation of GenEd requirements, policies, and procedures is set forth in Bloomington Faculty Council circular B16-2011.

Committee Membership

The membership of the General Education Committee changes annually. Information about annual membership, Co-chairs, and Sub-committee chairs can be found below.

  • 2014–2015 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Dennis GrothVice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Robert BotneArts and Sciences

    Members

    ECKathy SmithArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECJohn LucaitesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECRamesh VenkataramanBusinessvoting member
    ECDana AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECJohn SchilbArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECSarah Van der LaanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMary O'SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin PilgrimArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMEsfandiar HaghverdiInformatics and Computingvoting member
    MMKurt BretthauerBusinessvoting member
    MMThomas BuseyArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMChristopher ConnellArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMChristopher JudgeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFilippo RadicchiInformatics and Computingvoting member
    MMArmando RazoArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMLiese Van ZeeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMSharon HayUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HLissa MayMusicvoting member
    A&HCandy BrownArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HEdward ComentaleArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMark KaplanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HLara LackeyEducationvoting member
    A&HJoanna NizynskaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HJulie Van VoorhisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMichael WilkersonPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    A&HConstance HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MPeter ToddArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MJeremy AllenMusicvoting member
    N&MJulie AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRandall BramleyInformatics and Computingvoting member
    N&MConstantine DeliyannisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MHarold EvansArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MClaudia JohnsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MSreenivas KammaBusinessvoting member
    N&MDavid KehoeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRichard MynarkMedical Sciencesvoting member
    N&MFlynn PicardalPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MJo Anna ShimekPublic Healthvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HNathan EnsmengerInformatics and Computingsubcommittee chair
    S&HKathleen GilbertPublic Healthvoting member
    S&HNan StagerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HMichael AlexeevArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKaren AllenSocial Workvoting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HJudith FailerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HEdward HirtArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia LauxNursingvoting member
    S&HAlex LichtensteinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMichael RauhBusinessvoting member
    S&HMarla SandysArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDaphne TanMusicvoting member
    S&HEllen WuArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HAdrienne SewellUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCBonnie BrownleeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCJoseph ClementsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCRyan GilesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCMaria Grosz-Ngate'Arts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCPeter MikszaMusicvoting member
    WLCJennifer PiattPublic Healthvoting member
    WLCMaria ShardakovaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCSusan VargoBusinessvoting member
    WLCDaniel LerschUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Andrea CiccarelliDean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2013–2014 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Dennis GrothInterim Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Mary FavretArts and Sciences

    Members

    ECKathy Smith Arts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECDana AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECKathleen Bardovi-HarligArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECVivian HalloranArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECJohn LucaitesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECRamesh VenkataramanBusinessvoting member
    ECMary O'Shea University Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin Pilgrim Arts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMKurt BretthauerBusinessvoting member
    MMChristopher ConnellArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMAlessandro FlamminiInformatics and Computingvoting member
    MMEsfandiar HaghverdiInformatics and Computingvoting member
    MMChristopher JudgeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMArmando RazoArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMichael TrossetArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMLiese Van ZeeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMJay ShowalterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan Michaelsen Arts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HCandy BrownArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HEdward ComentaleArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMark KaplanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HLara LackeyEducationvoting member
    A&HLissa MayMusicvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HJulie Van VoorhisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HBrenda WeberArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMichael WilkersonPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    A&HConstance Hanson University Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MPeter Todd Arts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    N&MJeremy AllenMusicvoting member
    N&MRandall BramleyInformatics and Computingvoting member
    N&MConstantine DeliyannisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGregory DemasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MHarold EvansArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MClaudia JohnsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MSreenivas KammaBusinessvoting member
    N&MDavid KehoeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRichard MynarkMedical Sciencesvoting member
    N&M Flynn PicardalPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MJo Anna ShimekPublic Healthvoting member
    N&MJoyce Miller University Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HThomas Brush Educationsubcommittee chair
    S&HKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HNathan EnsmengerInformatics and Computingvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertPublic Healthvoting member
    S&HJudith FailerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HEdward HirtArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDaniel KnudsenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia LauxNursingvoting member
    S&HAlex LichtensteinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMichael RauhBusinessvoting member
    S&HMarla SandysArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HNan StagerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HAdrienne Sewell University Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret Gray Arts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCRobert BotneArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCJ. Clancy ClementsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLC David EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCMaria Grosz-NgatéArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCPeter MikszaMusicvoting member
    WLCJennifer PiattPublic Healthvoting member
    WLCMaria ShardakovaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRex SprouseArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard Hvale University Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Fritz BreithauptInterim Dean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2012–2013 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Sonya StephensVice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Munirpallam VenkataramananBusiness

    Members

    ECKathy SmithArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECDana AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECKathleen Bardovi-HarligArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECVivian HalloranArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECR. Thomas LenzBusinessvoting member
    ECJohn LucaitesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECTeresa WhiteJournalismvoting member
    ECMary O'SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin PilgrimArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMEsfandiar HaghverdiInformaticsvoting member
    MMMartin McCroryBusinessvoting member
    MMArmando RazoArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMPeter SternbergArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMichael TrossetArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMatthias WeberArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMArlington WilliamsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HEdward ComentaleArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMark KaplanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HLara LackeyEducationvoting member
    A&HRebecca ManringArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HLissa MayMusicvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HElizabeth SheaPublic Healthvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HJulie Van VoorhisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HBrenda WeberArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConstance HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MPeter ToddArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    N&MJeremy AllenMusicvoting member
    N&MConstantine DeliyannisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGregory DemasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MHarold EvansArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDennis GrothInformaticsvoting member
    N&MClaudia JohnsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDavid KehoeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MVijay KhatriBusinessvoting member
    N&MDouglas KnappPublic Healthvoting member
    N&MRichard MynarkMedical Sciencesvoting member
    N&MFlynn PicardalPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationsubcommittee chair
    S&HKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HNathan EnsmengerInformaticsvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertPublic Healthvoting member
    S&HEdward HirtArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDaniel KnudsenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia LauxNursingvoting member
    S&HAlex LichtensteinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJanet NearBusinessvoting member
    S&HMarla SandysArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDaniel SimonPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HNan StagerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HJames WalkerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HAdrienne SewellUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCRobert BotneArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCManuel Diaz-CamposArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCPeter MikszaMusicvoting member
    WLCScott O'BryanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCMaria ShardakovaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRex SprouseArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Matthew AuerDean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2011–2012 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Sonya StephensVice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Munirpallam VenkataramananBusiness

    Members

    ECKathy SmithArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECDana AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMaria Bucur-DeckardArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMichael EvansJournalismvoting member
    ECVivian HalloranArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECR. Thomas LenzBusinessvoting member
    ECMary O'SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin PilgrimArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMAlessandro FlamminiInformaticsvoting member
    MMMartin McCroryBusinessvoting member
    MMMichael McGinnisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMPeter SternbergArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMichael TrossetArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMatthias WeberArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMArlington WilliamsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HJordi CatArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HAurelian CraiutuArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HKarma LochrieArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HRebecca ManringArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HElizabeth SheaHPERvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HRobert TerrillArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HElizabeth (Beau) VallanceEducationvoting member
    A&HJoan WeinerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConstance HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationsubcommittee chair
    S&HKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    S&HJacob BielasiakArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HSergio FernandezPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HEdward HirtArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HCraig HoldenBusinessvoting member
    S&HMarcia Laux Nursingvoting member
    S&HAlex LichtensteinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HEthan MichelsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HLeah ShopkowArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HPravina ShuklaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HNan StagerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HMarvin SterlingArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJames WalkerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HAdrienne SewellUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MPeter ToddArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    N&MRaquel AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MHarold EvansArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDennis GrothInformaticsvoting member
    N&MClaudia JohnsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDavid KehoeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MVijay KhatriBusinessvoting member
    N&MDouglas KnappHPERvoting member
    N&MRichard MynarkMedical Sciencesvoting member
    N&MFlynn PicardalPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MGregory RawlinsInformaticsvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCManuel Diaz-CamposArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCScott O'BryanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRon SelaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCMaria ShardakovaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Matthew AuerDean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2010–2011 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Sonya StephensVice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Munirpallam VenkataramananBusiness

    Members

    ECKathy SmithArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECCarolyn Calloway-ThomasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMichael EvansJournalismvoting member
    ECColin JohnsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECR. Thomas LenzBusinessvoting member
    ECMichael McGerrArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMary O'SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin PilgrimArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMRobert BeckerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMAlessandro FlamminiInformaticsvoting member
    MMDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    MMMartin McCroryBusinessvoting member
    MMArmando RazoArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMJean RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMichael TrossetArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMMatthias WeberArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HDavid BrakkeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HJordi CatArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HAurelian CraiutuArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HChristopher HuntPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    A&HKarma LochrieArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HElizabeth SheaHPERvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HRobert TerrillArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HElizabeth (Beau) VallanceEducationvoting member
    A&HJoan WeinerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConstance HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationsubcommittee chair
    S&HKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HEdward CarminesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HClaude CleggArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HBurnell FischerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HCraig HoldenBusinessvoting member
    S&HAmy Holtzworth-MunroeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HPamela JacksonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia Laux Nursingvoting member
    S&HLeah ShopkowArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HPravina ShuklaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarvin SterlingArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJames WalkerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMark HurleyUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MPeter ToddArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    N&MRaquel AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGregory DemasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDennis GrothInformaticsvoting member
    N&MVijay KhatriBusinessvoting member
    N&MRichard MynarkMedical Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGregory RawlinsInformaticsvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MOlaf SpornsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicvoting member
    N&MRichard Van KootenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MHenry WakhunguPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MJerry WilkersonHPERvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCStephen KatzArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCCatherine LarsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRebecca ManringArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCMichael RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studiesnon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Matthew AuerDean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2009–2010 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Sonya StephensVice Provost for Undergraduate Education
    Munirpallam VenkataramananBusiness

    Members

    ECKathy SmithArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECKathleen Bardovi-HarligArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECCarolyn Calloway-ThomasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMichael EvansJournalismvoting member
    ECEileen JulienArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECR. Thomas LenzBusinessvoting member
    ECMary O'SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMKevin PilgrimArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMTim BartleyArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMRobert BeckerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMEric BedfordArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMEsfandiar HaghverdiInformaticsvoting member
    MMDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    MMJean RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMGeoffrey SprinkleBusinessvoting member
    MMMichael TrossetArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HDavid BrakkeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HJordi CatArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HAurelian CraiutuArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HKarma LochrieArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HJamie PrenkertBusinessvoting member
    A&HMichael RushtonPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    A&HElizabeth SheaHPERvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HRobert TerrillArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HElizabeth (Beau) VallanceEducationvoting member
    A&HJoan WeinerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConstance HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationsubcommittee chair
    S&HKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HEdward CarminesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HClaude CleggArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HBurnell FischerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HMaria GrabeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HCraig HoldenBusinessvoting member
    S&HAmy Holtzworth-MunroeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia LauxNursingvoting member
    S&HMark RosemanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HPravina ShuklaArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HBeverly StoeltjeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJames WalkerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMark HurleyUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicsubcommittee chair
    N&MRaquel AndersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGregory DemasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDennis GrothInformaticsvoting member
    N&MChristopher HaynesInformaticsvoting member
    N&MVijay KhatriBusinessvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MOlaf SpornsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MNan StagerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MPeter ToddArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRichard Van KootenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MJerry WilkersonHPERvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCStephen Katz Arts and ScienceArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCCatherine LarsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRebecca ManringArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCMichael RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Matthew AuerDean, Hutton Honors College
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2008–2009 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Barbara BichelmeyerSchool of Education
    Russell HansonArts and Sciences

    Members

    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECFranklin AcitoBusinessvoting member
    ECKathleen Bardovi-HarligArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECDavid BoeyinkJournalismvoting member
    ECCarolyn Calloway-ThomasArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECEileen JulienArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECMary O’SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMElizabeth HousworthArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMKyle AdamsMusicvoting member
    MMRobert BeckerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMEsfandiar HaghverdiInformaticsvoting member
    MMDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    MMEthan MichelsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMKent OrrArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMJean RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMGeoffrey SprinkleBusinessvoting member
    MMStanley WassermanArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HJonathan MichaelsenArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HAnthony ArdizzoneArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HCynthia BannonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HDavid BrakkeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMichael MartinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMartin McCroryBusinessvoting member
    A&HTimothy O'ConnorArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HPhaedra PezzulloArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HMichael RushtonPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    A&HElizabeth SheaHPERvoting member
    A&HKatherine StrandMusicvoting member
    A&HElizabeth (Beau) VallanceEducationvoting member
    A&HConnie HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HMunirpallam VenkataramananBusinesssubcommittee chair
    S&HArthur AldersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HThomas BrushEducationvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HEdward CarminesArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HClaude CleggArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HBurnell FischerPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HAmy Holtzworth-MunroeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKevin HuntArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMarcia Laux Nursing member
    S&HRoger LevesqueArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HBeverly StoeltjeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJames WalkerArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMark HurleyUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicsubcommittee chair
    N&MGeoffrey BrownInformaticsvoting member
    N&MChristopher CraftPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MJames DavisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MLynda DelphArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MLisa GershkoffArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDennis GrothInformaticsvoting member
    N&MR. Thomas LenzBusinessvoting member
    N&MRobert SherwoodEducationvoting member
    N&MOlaf SpornsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRichard Van KootenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MJerry WilkersonHPERvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCCatherine LarsonArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    WLCMargaret GrayArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCStephen KatzArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDaniel KnudsenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCMichael RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting members of all subcommittees

    Matthew AuerDean, Hutton Honors College
    T Michael FordProject Director, General Education Committee
    Michael W. LundellAssistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2007–2008 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    Barbara BichelmeyerSchool of Education
    Russell HansonArts and Sciences

    Members

    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECDavid BoeyinkJournalismvoting member
    ECVivian HalloranArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    ECGeoffrey SprinkleBusinessvoting member
    ECMary O’SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMElizabeth HousworthArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMDavid EstellEducationvoting member
    MMChristopher JudgeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    MMKent OrrArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMEdward RobertsonInformaticsvoting member
    MMGeoffrey SprinkleBusinessvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HMichael MartinArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HFranklin AcitoBusinessvoting member
    A&HAnthony ArdizzoneArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HCynthia BannonArts and Sciencesvoting member (spring 2008)
    A&HMellonee BurnimArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HJ. Albert HarrillArts and Sciencesvoting member (fall 2007)
    A&HMartha MacleishArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HRobert ShakespeareArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConnie HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HMatthew AuerPublic and Environmental Affairssubcommittee chair
    S&HColin AllenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HDavid CartledgeMusicvoting member
    S&HClaude CleggArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HKevin HuntArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJoyce KrotheNursingvoting member
    S&HDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    S&HRoger LevesqueArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMunirpallam VenkataramananBusinessvoting member
    S&HMark HurleyUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicsubcommittee chair
    N&MSimon BrassellArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGeoffrey BrownInformaticsvoting member
    N&MChristopher CraftPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MJames DavisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MLynda DelphArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    N&MEdward RobertsonInformaticsvoting member
    N&MDale SengelaubArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MRichard Van KootenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MMunirpallam VenkataramananBusinessvoting member
    N&MJerry WilkersonHPERvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCCatherine LarsonArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCFranklin AcitoBusinessvoting member
    WLCArthur AldersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCChristine BennettEducationvoting member
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCDeborah CohnArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCGerhard GlommArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCStephen KatzArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDaniel KnudsenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCKathleen SideliOverseas Studynon-voting member

    Non-voting member of all subcommittees

    Jean RobinsonInterim Dean, Hutton Honors College
  • 2006–2007 Committee Members

    Co-chairs

    David NordlohArts and Sciences
    Theodore MillerSchool of Public and Environmental Affairs

    Members

    ECChristine FarrisArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    ECJ. Doug BlocherBusinessvoting member
    ECDavid BoeyinkJournalismvoting member
    ECVivian HalloranArts and Sciencesvoting member
    ECDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    ECMary O’SheaUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    MMElizabeth HousworthArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    MMJ. Doug BlocherBusinessvoting member
    MMEnrique GalindoEducationvoting member
    MMChristopher JudgeArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    MMKent OrrArts and Sciencesvoting member
    MMEdward RobertsonInformaticsvoting member
    MMFrank ReiterUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    A&HCynthia BannonArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    A&HFranklin AcitoBusinessvoting member
    A&HAnthony ArdizzoneArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMellonee BurnimArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMartha MacleishArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HMichael MartinArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HGary PotterMusicvoting member
    A&HRobert ShakespeareArts and Sciencesvoting member
    A&HConnie HansonUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    S&HMatthew AuerPublic and Environmental Affairssubcommittee chair
    S&HColin AllenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HKatharine ByersSocial Workvoting member
    S&HKathleen GilbertHPERvoting member
    S&HWendy GillespieMusicvoting member
    S&HKevin HuntArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJoyce KrotheNursingvoting member
    S&HDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    S&HRoger LevesqueArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HJean RobinsonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMunirpallam VenkataramananBusinessvoting member
    S&HVernon WilliamsArts and Sciencesvoting member
    S&HMark HurleyUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    N&MJoey TartellMusicsubcommittee chair
    N&MSimon BrassellArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MGeoffrey BrownInformaticsvoting member
    N&MChristopher CraftPublic and Environmental Affairsvoting member
    N&MJames DavisArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MLynda DelphArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    N&MCatherine PilachowskiArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MEdward RobertsonInformaticsvoting member
    N&MDale SengelaubArts and Sciencesvoting member
    N&MMunirpallam VenkataramananBusinessvoting member
    N&MJerry WilkersonHPERvoting member
    N&MJoyce MillerUniversity Divisionnon-voting member
    WLCCatherine LarsonArts and Sciencessubcommittee chair
    WLCFranklin AcitoBusinessvoting member
    WLCArthur AldersonArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCYvette Alex-AssensohArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCChristine BennettEducationvoting member
    WLCBonnie BrownleeJournalismvoting member
    WLCDeborah CohnArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCHenry CooperArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDaniel KnudsenArts and Sciencesvoting member
    WLCDiana LambdinEducationvoting member
    WLCLissa MayMusicvoting member
    WLCRichard HvaleUniversity Divisionnon-voting member

    Non-voting member of all subcommittees

    Karen HansonDean, Hutton Honors College

The General Education Committee and Campus Charge

The following was set forth in Bloomington Faculty Council circular B16-2011.

  1. The Bloomington Faculty Council will establish a General Education Committee to facilitate the implementation and ongoing assessment of the General Education program.
  2. The General Education Committee will have a voting membership consisting of the Associate Dean/Director for Undergraduate Education of each undergraduate School and the College together with other tenured/tenure-track faculty selected so that the voting membership as a whole has
    1. proportional representation based on the number of tenured/tenure-track faculty in the Bloomington Schools that offer baccalaureate degrees, and
    2. a majority consisting of tenured/tenure-track faculty who do not hold school-level administrative appointments,
    and which committee has two co-chairs, one of whom is appointed by the Provost and the other of whom is appointed by the Bloomington Faculty Council Nominations Committee. Each school will recommend its members to the Provost. The Provost will formally appoint the committee membership. To conduct its work, the General Education Committee may add ex-officio, including student, non-voting members, as needed.
  3. In order for any proposal to be approved by the committee, whether concerning course recommendations or broader matters, the proposal must receive the support both (i) of a majority of the voting members and (ii) of at least some voting members from at least four academic units (i.e., the College and Schools). Only a majority vote of the committee is necessary to disapprove any such proposal.
  4. The General Education Committee is charged with:
    1. final preparation of the General Education proposal to be submitted to the Bloomington Faculty Council during the 2006–2007 academic year, including:
      1. Final definitions of curricular components including learning objectives for each component (see "General Education Requirements at Indiana University Bloomington")
      2. Approved course lists (including, but not limited to: evaluation of historical enrollment, grading, and instruction data, sample syllabi, frequency of course offering, etc.) (see "Courses in the General Education Curriculum")
      3. Unit impact evaluations (to be prepared by each school/college).
    2. reviewing proposals for general education courses in an ongoing capacity.
    3. developing assessment metrics for ongoing evaluation of the Common Ground and the Shared Goals (see "Program Monitoring and Evaluation").
    4. conducting a baseline assessment of the campus’s current experiences with the Common Ground and Shared Goals during the period 2007–2011.
    5. reviewing unit reports on the implementation, ongoing experience, and effectiveness of the General Education Program within each degree program (Note: An initial collection of each report should be presented to the BFC by December 2008).
    6. monitoring budgetary implications, with the Vice Provost for Budgetary Administration and Planning, of the implementation and ongoing experiences with the General Education Program.
    7. delivering annual updates (in October for the previous year) and five-year reports to the BFC on the status of the General Education Program.
  5. The President, the Provost, and the College and School Deans of Indiana University Bloomington shall take steps to insure that the budgetary adjustments necessary to implement this General Education Program do not adversely impact the research mission of any unit and shall undertake to diminish the budgetary incentives for, and prevent the occurrence of, academic encroachment between academic units. The President and Provost will make the necessary resources available to support the work of the General Education Committee and the implementation of the General Education Program.